Past Presidents

1950—Olaf Hustad, Brown

1951– Marie Clark Caslin, Brule

1952– Marie Clark Caslin, Brule

1953– Ora Farell, Lyman

1954– Millie Sayler Balcom, Pennington

1955– Agnes, Perkovich Ayres, Lawrence

1956– B.A. Gray, Beadle

1957– Ruth Scheinost, Tripp

1958– Ruth L. Baird, Stanley

1959– C. Harland Leighty, Brown

1960– Agnes Perkovich Ayers, Lawrence

1961– Helen Schamber, Hutchinson

1962– Irma Welch, Codington

1963– Irma Welch, Codington

1964– Eunice Cory, Hughes

1965– Don Gerdes, Faulk

1966– Glynn Hurst, Ziebach

1967– Susie Hoyt, Beadle

1968– DeLoris Erickson, Minnehaha

1969– Joe McDonald, Jerauld

1970– Kenneth Bauman, Beadle

1971– Many E. Luckey, Brule

1972– Walter Plunkett, Harding

1973– Mildred Laible, Miner

1974– Esther Anderson, Hughes

1975– George Zacher, McPherson

1976– Shirley Knorr, Lincoln

1977– Albion Hagele, Edmonds

1978– Alvin Schultz, Brookings

1979– Eleanor Saukerson, Brule

1980– Nelva Kristofferson, Marshall

1981– Wilma Faller, Douglas

1982– Donna Kuhfeld, Brown

1983-Lloyd Buchholz, Spink

1984– Helen Daughenbaugh, Pennington

1985– E. Jane Davis, Grant

1986– Karl Mitzel, Campbell

1987– Helen Nelson, Lincoln

1988– Allen Laird, Mellette

1989– Edna Brunmeier, Sully

1990– Lenore Pfeifle, Campbell

1991– Marlene Wolfe, Minnehaha

1992– Evie Maas Hofer

1993– Pat Walder

1994-Delores Chapman

1995– Verna Satter, Jerauld

1996– Lynette Larson, Yankton

1997– Lane Keil, Butte

1998– Julie Bartling, Gregory

1999– Cathi Powell, Clay

2000– Cathi Powell, Clay

2001– Patty McGee, Sully

2002– Virginia Sauer, Corson

2003-Carol Klumper, Union

2004-Carol Klumper, Union

2005-Jerry Peterson, Gregory

2006-Sheri Koeck, Hand

2007-Shellie Baumgart, Hughes

2008-Caryn Hojer, Kingsbury

2009-Dawn McLaughlin, Custer

2010- Karen Layher, Grant

2011-2012 Julie Risty, Minnehaha County

2012-2013 Doreen Priebe, Brule County

2014-2015 Lisa Schieffer, Meade County

2015 – 2016 Donna Mayer, Pennington County

2016 – 2017 Deb Tridle, Lawrence County